Recent Peals & Quarters at Ilkley

RECENT activity?…………. 2013??

The webmaster needs to get off his fat backside and update this page……..I’ll see what I can do…….

Ilkley Bellringing website

________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, 1 June 2013 in 3h 06m (18.1.14)

5056 Bristol S Major

Composed by D F Morrison (No 60)

1 Dinah M Donovan

2 Jennifer A Town

3 Adrian M Moreton

4 R Andrew Sutherland

5 Neil Donovan

6 Michael T Childs

7 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)

8 Roger S Riley

 

Rung to celebrate the life of Roger G Green, ringer at this church for 30 years. The band would like to associate Robert Childs, who was taught by Roger at this tower, with this peal.

 

Saturday, 18 May 2013 (18cwt)

1260 Grandsire Doubles

1 Gill Cooper

2 Roger Waddington

3 Andrew Drury

4 Jeffrey Cooper

5 Andy Sutherland (C)

6 Mike Cooper

 

In fond memory of Roger Green, a member of the Ilkley band, who died on 11 May 2013.

 

Sunday, 21 April 2013

1320 Surprise Minor

600 Berwick, 720 Beverley

1 Andrew Drury

2 Deborah Thorley

3 Lorraine Trebble

4 Alan Trebble

5 Stuart Holtam

6 Andy Sutherland (C)

 

Sunday, 31 March 2013

1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Pat Wells-Oliver

2 Sue Green

3 Andrew Drury

4 Jane Lynch

5 Stuart Holtam

6 Andy Sutherland (C)

 

Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 53 Mins (18)

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Sharon Kelly

2 Bob Schofield

3 Andrew Colinson

4 Peter Tiley

5 Lawrence Sheard

6 Eric Robinson

7 Miles Lawson (C)

8 Clive S Wood

Rung in loving memory of Anne Goodwill, died 26th January, 2013 and sister of no 7.

 

Saturday, 20 October 2012 in 3h2 (18-1-14)

5025 Plain Bob Major

Composed by D F Morrison (No.6318)

1 Robert H Childs

2 Simon J Poole

3 David A C Matthews

4 C Sally Williams

5 Tim R Palmer

6 Edward G L Brightman

7 Oliver M Austin

8 Paul B Hunter (C)

 

Rung to celebrate 25 years of ringing by Rob Childs, who learned to ring at this tower and on this bell (First Peal PB Major, 1993).

 

Sunday, 10 June 2012 in 3hrs 5mins (18cwt)

5040 Grandsire Triples

Composed by J J Parker (12 part)

1 Susan J Green

2 Neil Donovan

3 Andrew Drury

4 Cindy Maude

5 Lorraine Trebble

6 Alan M Trebble

7 R Andrew Sutherland (C)

8 Stuart Holtam

 

For the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

First on 8 – 3

First on 8 as conductor – 7

 

 

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Gill Cooper

3 Andrew Drury

4 Cindy Maude

5 Mike Cooper

6 Helen Green

7 Andy Sutherland (C)

8 Stuart Holtam

 

For the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

 

 

Sunday, 29 April 2012

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Roger Green

2 Gill Cooper

3 Andrew Drury

4 Roger Waddington

5 Sue Green

6 Kevin Haseldine

7 Andy Sutherland (C)

8 Mike Cooper

 

 

Sunday, 25 March 2012

1302 Grandsire Triples

1 Roger Green

2 Gill Cooper

3 Andrew Drury

4 Roger Waddington

5 Mike Cooper

6 Sue Green

7 Andy Sutherland (C)

8 Stuart Holtam

 

1st Grandsire Triples – 3

 

 

 

Sunday, 20 November 2011

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1 Roger Green (C)

2 Matthew Illman

3 Roger Waddington

4 Helen Green

5 Sue Green

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Kevin Haseldine

8 Andy Sutherland

 

Rung during YACR Western Branch quarter peal fortnight

 

 

Saturday, 8 October 2011 in 48m (18-1-14)

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Gerald V Skelly

2 Robert Caton

3 Mervyn A Arscott

4 David A C Matthews

5 A Roy Shallish

6 Sam Shead

7 Andrew H Ball (C)

8 William J Sanderson

 

 

Friday, 26 August 2011 in 46 mins

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Cindy Maude

3 Roger Waddington

4 Roger Green (C)

5 Jeffery Cooper

6 Digby Burton

7 Helen Green

8 Robert Childs

 

Rung prior to the funeral service of Tom Bush, in celebration of his life, by members of the local band and other friends.

 

 

Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 46 mins

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Jeffery Cooper

2 Sue Green

3 Roger Waddington

4 Roger Green (C)

5 Robert Childs

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Andy Sutherland

8 Ed Brightman

 

Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Roger and Kathleen Waddington by past and present members and friends of the Ilkley and Addingham Sunday service bands.

 

 

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths

Thursday, 7 July 2011 in 3hrs 2mins (18-1-14)

5024 London Surprise Major

Composed by S.J. Ivin (SJI Collection No. 40)

1 Ian G. Campbell

2 Rosemary J. Duke

3 Graham A. Duke

4 Anthony P. Cotton

5 Simon R. Holden

6 Ian Butters

7 Ian Roulstone (C)

8 Claire F. Roulstone

 

1400th peal: 3. On the occasion of the Society’s Country Meeting.

 

Hereford Diocesan Guild

Friday, 24 June 2011 in 3h 13m (18-1-14)

5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13 methods)

13 methods: 448 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 each Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 changes of method, all the work.

Composed by Norman Smith

1 Susan A Haines

2 Christine Andrew

3 Neil Bennett (C)

4 Laura M Davies

5 Christopher R Field

6 James Clatworthy

7 Raymond Haines

8 Frederick Shallcross

 

Most methods Spliced: 4.

 

 

Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 48 mins

1264 Plain Bob Major

1 Gill Cooper

2 Roger Green

3 Roger Waddington

4 Richard Sutherland

5 Mike Cooper

6 Sue Green

7 Stuart Holtam

8 Andy Sutherland (C)

 

 

Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 3h05 (18)

5024 Bar T’at Surprise Major

Composed by J W Holdsworth

1 Katharine M Thorley

2 Penelope J Thorley

3 Paul Brook

4 Jane Lynch

5 Alan M Trebble

6 James W Holdsworth (C)

7 Thomas B Mack

8 Adam R Crocker

 

Jane’s birthday peal.

First peal in the method.

c -3-4-2-36.4-2.5-234-1

 

 

Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 45 mins

1259 Plain Bob Triples

1 Pat Well-Oliver

2 Gill Cooper

3 Roger Waddington

4 Roger Green

5 Mike Cooper

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Andy Sutherland (C)

8 Sue Green

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 2010 in 3h00 (18)

5024 Spliced S Major

5 methods: 1120 Cambridge, London; 1024 Pudsey; 992 Superlative; 768 Bristol; 103 com; atw

Composed by A J Pitman

1 Susan J Green

2 Lorraine Trebble

3 Roger G Green (C)

4 Cindy Maude

5 Gary J Audley

6 Christopher Bostock

7 R Andrew Sutherland

8 Alan M Trebble

 

Rung to mark the 125th anniversary of the death of Jasper Whitfield Snowdon, son of the Vicar of Ilkley and first president of the Yorkshire Association from 1875 to 1885.

 

Sunday, 7 November 2010 in 48 mins

1344 Plain Bob Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Andrew Drury

3 Gill Cooper

4 Roger Waddington

5 Mike Cooper

6 Roger Green

7 Andy Sutherland (C)

8 Richard Sutherland

In memory of Betty Jackson, tower captain at St Peter’s, Addingham from 1996 to 2010, who died this morning aged 84.

 

Hertford County Association

Wednesday, 8 September 2010 in 3h6 (18)

5058 Glasgow S Major

Composed by R Baldwin

1 John J Ford

2 Janet E Archibald

3 Benjamin D Kipling

4 Stephen W Penney

5 Terry J C Streeter

6 Richard A Horne

7 Paul Needham (C)

8 Neil Donovan

 

Sunday, 4 July 2010 in 48 mins

1264 Plain Bob Major

1 Andrew Drury

2 Roger Green (C)

3 Roger Waddington

4 Jeffery Cooper

5 Sue Green

6 Richard Sutherland

7 Andy Sutherland

8 Ed Brightman

 

First major : 1

To congratulate Michael Childs, who learnt to ring at Ilkley and was a member of the Sunday service band until 1997, on his ordination today at Sheffield Cathedral.

 

Thursday, 24 June 2010 in 47 mins

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Roger Green (C)

3 Roger Waddington

4 Mike Cooper

5 Jeffery Cooper

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Andy Sutherland

8 Richard Sutherland

 

Thursday, 3 June 2010 in 50 mins

1260 Grandsire Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Helen Green

3 Roger Waddington

4 Jane Lynch

5 Roger Green (C)

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Andy Sutherland

8 Richard Sutherland

 

1st in method : 6

To celebrate the life of Gemma King, aged 11, who died in a tragic accident on 6 June 2007, whilst on a family holiday to Spain.

 

 

Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 2h58 (18)

5024 London S Major

Composed by D F Morrison (no. 2280)

1 Lorraine Trebble

2 Anita D Sherriff

3 Fraser J Murray

4 Kevin R Haseldine

5 Robert W Sherriff

6 Neil J Murray

7 James W Holdsworth (C)

8 Alan M Trebble

 

First London S Major: 3, 4.

With best wishes to Anita on her birthday from her friends in the West Riding, and with thanks to her and Bob for judging the Western Branch striking competition on this day.

 

 

Sunday, 7 March 2010

1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Gill Cooper

2 Roger Waddington

3 Andrew Drury

4 Roger Green (C)

5 Mike Cooper

6 Sue Green

 

First PB Minor : 3

 

Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 48 mins

1260 Plain Bob Triples

1 Sue Green

2 Gill Cooper

3 Andrew Drury

4 Roger Waddington

5 Mike Cooper

6 Stuart Holtam

7 Andy Sutherland

8 Roger Green (C)

 

1st inside : 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *